United States v. Evans
[…] The court will first address Counts 1-3.

1. Counts 1-3, CWA violations under 33 U.S.C. §1319(c)(2)(A)

Section 1319(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Knowing violations. Any person who-

(A) knowingly violates ... [this Act, including §1311] ..., or any permit condition ..., or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment program ... or in a permit issued under [this Act] ... by the Secretary of the Army or by a State....