United States v. Madison
[…] To that end, the FDPA allows the presentation of information "as to any matter relevant to the sentence ... regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." § 3593(c). The Government maintains the burden of establishing aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt, while the defendant has the burden of establishing mitigating factors by a preponderance of the information. Id. "Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote ... shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." § 3593(e). If "it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified," the defendant "shall be sentenced to death." § 3591(a).

With that backdrop, the Court turns first to Defendant's motions.

II. Defense Motions