United States v. Mills
[…] Only after the jury makes these two findings is the defendant eligible for the death penalty. Louis Jones, 527 U.S. at 377, 119 S.Ct. 2090. Finally, if the jury makes the first two determinations, it must then consider the statutory aggravating factors, along with any non-statutory aggravating factors for which notice has been provided, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d) ; Louis Jones, 527 U.S. at 378 n.2, 119 S.Ct. 2090 ("The term ‘nonstatutory aggravating factor’ is used to refer to any aggravating factor that is not specifically described in 18 U.S.C. § 3592."), and weigh them against any mitigating factors to determine if the death penalty is appropriate, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) ("the jury ... shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death"). Like statutory aggravating factors, the Government must establish the existence of non-statutory aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt, while the defendant need only establish the existence of mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c).