United States v. Schlesinger
[…] Id. § 3593(c). If the jury makes that finding, the case moves to the selection phase of the sentencing hearing. Id. § 3593(e). There, the jury considers the statutory aggravating factors, plus any non-statutory aggravating factors for which notice has been given, and weighs them against any mitigating factors. Id. Non-statutory aggravating factors must be found unanimously beyond a reasonable doubt, while mitigating factors need only be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 3593(c)-(d). The jury must determine whether “all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death.” Id. § 3593(e). The jury's sentencing recommendation must be unanimous. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

Several legal standards guide the Court in addressing the merits of Schlesinger's arguments. First, “it is settled that capital punishment is constitutional.”[1] Glossip v.