United States v. Washington
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 51.32.187(1)(b).4 It is estimated that the law may cover some 100,000 persons.

HB 1723 creates a "prima facie presumption" for "United States [DOE] Hanford site workers" that certain "diseases and conditions" are "occupational diseases" under the WIIA. Id. § 51.32.187(2)(a) ; see also id. §§ 51.32.187(3) (identifying certain conditions), 51.32.187(4) (specifying the requirements for and application of the presumption to certain cancers

). An employer may rebut the presumption by "clear and convincing evidence," which includes the "use of tobacco products, physical fitness and weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from other employment or nonemployment activities." Id. § 51.32.187(2)(b). The presumption applies "following termination of service for the lifetime of" a covered worker. Id. § 51.32.187(5)(a). A covered worker or the survivor of a deceased covered worker may refile a previously denied claim. Id . § 51.32.187(5)(b).