United States v. Washington
[…] Dissent at 1005. "Statutory interpretation, as we always say, begins with the text." Ross v. Blake , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1850, 1856, 195 L.Ed.2d 117 (2016) ; see also Medina Tovar v. Zuchowski , 982 F.3d 631, 640 (9th Cir. 2020) (Collins, J., concurring in the judgment) ("As with any question of statutory interpretation, we must ‘begin with the text of the statute.’ " (quoting Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp. , 563 U.S. 1, 7, 131 S.Ct. 1325, 179 L.Ed.2d 379 (2011) ). Curiously, Judge Collins does not begin with the complete text of § 3172(a).

Subsection 3172(a) provides:

The state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the orders, decisions, and awards of the authority may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State in which the land, premises, projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, or property are located.

40 U.S.C. § 3172(a) (emphasis added). The phrase at issue in this case is: "in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State." Id.

Judge Collins focuses only on the first part of the italicized text: "in the same way and to the same extent."