US TOBACCO SALES v. STATE, DEPT. OF REV.
[…] (Tobacco Manufacturing). Tobacco Sales is Tobacco Manufacturing's only domestic customer. Both Tobacco Sales and Tobacco Manufacturing are wholly-owned subsidiaries of the United States Tobacco Company (USTC).2

Washington State imposes an excise tax on the "sale, use, consumption, handling, or distribution of all tobacco products" in the state. RCW 82.26.020(1). "Tobacco products" are all types of chewing and smoking tobacco, snuff, and cigars, but not cigarettes. RCW 82.26.010(1). The tax is known as the Other Tobacco Products tax (OTP tax). It is measured by the "wholesale sales price" of tobacco products brought into the state.3 RCW 82.26.020. The wholesale sales price is "the established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction." RCW 82.26.010(7).

In addition to selling tobacco products to wholesalers, Tobacco Sales gives away sample products at promotional events, such as rodeos, auto races, and fishing tournaments.4 Until 1996, Tobacco Sales paid the OTP tax on the free samples it distributed in Washington.