US TOBACCO SALES v. STATE, DEPT. OF REV.
[…] The Department contends that the tax should be based upon the wholesale value of tobacco products to a Washington wholesale purchaser (Tobacco Sales' selling price), because Tobacco Sales' purchase price is a "reduced price."

1. Statutory Definitions

The OTP tax is measured by the "wholesale sales price" of tobacco products. RCW 82.26.020. The "wholesale sales price" is "the established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction." RCW 82.26.010(7). A "manufacturer" is "a person who manufactures and sells tobacco products." RCW 86.26.010(2). A "distributor" includes: "any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in [Washington] who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state any tobacco products for sale."7 RCW 82.26.010(3)(a). The statute makes no distinction between affiliated and nonaffiliated entities. It defines "person" as "any individual... firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock company ... limited liability company, association, society, or any group of individuals acting as a unit."8 RCW 82.04.030; see also WAC 458-20-203.9 Under these definitions, Tobacco Manufacturing is the manufacturer10 and Tobacco Sales is the taxable distributor.11

2. Statutory Interpretation

Statutory interpretation is a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. Monroe v.