US v. Doremus
[…] Maurice O. Ellsworth, U.S. Atty., D. Idaho, Jeffery W. Ring, Asst. U.S. Atty., Boise, Idaho, for plaintiff/appellee.

Wilbur T. Nelson, Boise, Idaho, for defendants/appellants.

RYAN, District Judge.

I. FACTS

This is an appeal by Rory and David Doremus from their convictions after court trial before United States Magistrate Stephen M. Ayers. Both appellants were charged and convicted of violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(k) by exceeding the terms of an approved operating plan for a mining claim by keeping more than five trenches open as provided by the plan and for violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a) by damaging trees and surface resources on National Forest land. Title 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(k) (1986) prohibits "violating any term or condition of a special-use authorization, contract or approved operating plan." Title 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a) (1986) prohibits "damaging any natural feature or other property of the United States."

The appellants staked mining claims in the Red River Ranger District of the Nez Perce National Forest in the early 1970's.