US v. Hochman, 91-CR-419 (TCP).
[…] United States, 458 U.S. 279, 290, 102 S.Ct. 3088, 3094, 73 L.Ed.2d 767 (1982), quoting United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971), which in turn quotes United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221-222, 73 S.Ct. 227, 229-230, 97 L.Ed. 260 (1952).

A.

Applying that rule of construction, "we examine at the outset the statutory language." Dowling, 473 U.S. at 214, 105 S.Ct. at 3131. Section 2512(1)(b) requires, first, that defendant have intentionally manufactured, assembled, possessed, or sold "any electronic, mechanical, or other device"; second, that defendant know or have reason to know "that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications"; and third, that defendant have transported such device or any component thereof in interstate or foreign commerce.

For two reasons, this language does not apply to the acts Hochman is alleged to have committed.