US v. Sparks
[…] Id.

The purposes of the Commission are quite simple in theory — to "establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system" subject to extensive congressional directives and to "develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing" as described in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2). See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1) & (2). In furtherance of the Commission's stated function of promulgating sentencing guidelines, see id. § 994(a), Congress also provided the Commission with the power to "monitor the performance of probation officers with regard to sentencing recommendations," id. § 995(a)(9), to "issue instructions to probation officers concerning the application of Commission guidelines and policy statements," id. § 995(a)(10), and to "devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons connected with the sentencing process." Id. § 995(a)(18). Additionally, the Commission is charged with the responsibility of considering "any petition filed by a defendant requesting modification of the guidelines utilized in the sentencing of such defendant." See id. § 994(s).