US v. Sparks
[…] No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 159, reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 3182, 3342, "at least three of the members of the Commission shall be federal judges." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). Despite the statutory requirement concerning inclusion of federal judges, however, members of the Commission do not technically act in their capacity as judges while sitting on the Commission. See S.Rep. at 160, 1984 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News at 3343. All members of the Commission, including the chairperson, are appointed by the President with the "advice and consent of the Senate," 28 U.S.C. § 991(a), and are "subject to removal from the Commission by the President only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown." Id.