USA v. CITGO PETROLEUM Corp.
[…] E.g., Wadsworth v. Johnson, 235 F.3d 959, 963 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Freytag v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868, 876 (1991)). Plain language, moreover, should not be construed to produce an absurd result. United States v. A Female Juvenile, 103 F.3d 14, 16—17 (5th Cir. 1996). These rules of statutory interpretation apply with equal force to the interpretation of promulgated agency regulations. General Elec. Co. v. United States, 221 Ct. Cl. 771, 734 (1979) (citing Rucker v. Wabash R.R. Co., 418 F.2d 146 (7th Cir. 1969)).

After examining the plain language of 40 C.F.R. § 60.691, the Court is not persuaded by CITGO's argument. Nothing in the language of the definition of "oil-water separator" explicitly mandates that "the forebay and other separator basins, skimmers, weirs, grit chambers, and sludge hoppers" exist in conjunction with a separation tank in order for the units to be collectively classified as an "oil-water separator." Rather, the plain language of the definition only indicates that these ancillary items are to be included in the definition of "oil-water separator" if they exist.