U.S. v. Uvalle-Patricio
[…] Lopez-Urbina, 434 F.3d at 757. But the evidence presented must allow the jury "to find every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Redd, 355 F.3d 866, 872 (5th Cir.2003) (internal quotation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Possession of false-but-blank immigration documents

As he did before the district court, Uvalle-Patricio contends that the 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) prohibition of the "possess[ion of] blank permits" refers only to genuine permits, not false ones. Section 1546 provides in part:

Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any . . . [immigration] permit . . . or . . . possesses . . . any such . . . permit . . ., knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made . . .; or

Whoever, except under direction of the Attorney General . . . knowingly possesses any blank permit, . . . or makes any print, photograph, or impression in the likeness of any . . . permit . . ., or has in his possession a distinctive paper which has been adopted by the Attorney General . . . for the printing of such visas, permits, or documents; . . .

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than . . . 10 years ....

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (emphasis added).

The first paragraph of § 1546(a) criminalizes possession of forged immigration documents. Cf. United States v.