Vafi v. Mccloskey
[…] If the court finds that such a showing has been made, it must then determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated a probability of prevailing on the claim. (§ 425.16, subd. (b)(1); [citation].)" (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 88.)

I. The Second Prong: The Action Is Time-barred

We turn to the second prong of the analysis first, as it formed the basis for the trial court's ruling, and the parties focus upon it in their briefs. Vafi contends he had a probability of prevailing on his claim because he had two years to file his complaint under section 335.1, which applies to claims for "injury to... an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." It has previously been held that section 335.1 governs claims for malicious prosecution generally. (Stavropoulos v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 190, 197 (Stavropoulos).)