Van Blaricom v. Kronenberg
[…] As an initial matter, Kronenberg asserts that Donald Van Blaricom's release of his client, Obermiller, precludes any claim against him based on the prejudgment writs of attachment. An agreement to release a specific person generally releases only that person. See RCW 4.22.060 ("A release ... or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides."). Our case law demonstrates that under certain circumstances, an attorney may be liable to a third party for acts undertaken in the course of legal representation, when those acts amount to tortious conduct. See Fite v.