Van Geter v. Housing Authority of Atlanta, s. 66431
[…] Decision Date12 July 1983
Docket Number66430,Nos. 66431,s. 66431
PartiesVAN GETER v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF ATLANTA et al. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF ATLANTA v. VAN GETER.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Jerry B. Hatcher, Atlanta, for appellant.

Bernard Parks, Atlanta, for appellees.

BIRDSONG, Judge.

This appeal and cross appeal arises from a $100,000 jury verdict and judgment in favor of plaintiff in this defamation action.

1. Plaintiff contends in his only enumeration of error that the jury award was inadequate. This action was submitted to the jury pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-6 (Code Ann. § 105-2003), as a case "in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff." The latter section further provides that "the verdict of the jury should not be disturbed unless the court suspects bias or prejudice from its excess or its inadequacy."