Vega ex rel. K.I.V. v. Colvin
[…] II. DISABILITY DETERMINATIONS AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF

The Commissioner's regulations establish a three-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether a child is disabled as defined in the Act: (1) determination of whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity," (2) determination of whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments is severe, and (3) determination of whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments "meets, medically equals, or functionally equals" a listed impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).

At Step One, if the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, the child is not disabled. Id. § 416.924(b). At Step Two, if the child's impairment or combination of impairments amounts only to "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child is not disabled. Id. § 416.924(c). At Step Three, if the child's impairment or combination of impairments does not "meet, medically equal, or functionally equal" a listed impairment, the child is not disabled. Id. § 416.924(d).