Velasco v. State
[…] Lueken v. State , 88 Ark. App. 323, 198 S.W.3d 547 (2004). Moreover, "[a] jury need not lay aside its common sense in evaluating the ordinary affairs of life, and it may infer a defendant's guilt from improbable explanations of incriminating conduct." Walley v. State , 353 Ark. 586, 594, 112 S.W.3d 349, 353 (2003). The jury is entitled to draw on common sense and experience in reaching its verdict. E.g. , Holt v. State , 2009 Ark. 482, at 5, 348 S.W.3d 562, 566.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–64–402(a)(2) provides that it is unlawful for any person "knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, or other structure or place or premise that is resorted to by a person for the purpose of using or obtaining a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or that is used for keeping a controlled substance in violation of this chapter." Ark. Code Ann. § 5–64–402(a)(2) (Supp. 2013). The violation is enhanced from a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Worsham v. State
    • United States
    • Arkansas Court of Appeals
    • December 13, 2017
    ..., 2011 Ark.