Verdin v. Superior Court
[…] The new constitutional provision, article I, section 30, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, declares that "[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the People through the initiative process."

The same proposition also added chapter 10 to part 2, title 6 of the Penal Code, commencing with section 1054 (hereafter the criminal discovery statutes), establishing the procedures for, and limitations on, discovery in criminal cases. Section 1054 sets forth the purposes of this new chapter, including that "no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." (Id., subd. (e).)