Verdin v. Superior Court
[…] The California laws governing discovery in criminal cases underwent a major change on June 5, 1990, when the electorate approved Proposition 115, the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act. (See Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 286, 279 Cal.Rptr. 592, 807 P.2d 434.) As we explained in Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 364, 285 Cal.Rptr. 231, 815 P.2d 304, "Proposition 115 added both constitutional and statutory language authorizing reciprocal discovery in criminal cases." The new constitutional provision, article I, section 30, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, declares that "[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the People through the initiative process."

The same proposition also added chapter 10 to part 2, title 6 of the Penal Code, commencing with section 1054 (hereafter the criminal discovery statutes), establishing the procedures for, and limitations on, discovery in criminal cases.