Vill. of Obetz v. McClain
[…] Grace Cathedral, Inc. v. Testa , 143 Ohio St.3d 212, 2015-Ohio-2067, 36 N.E.3d 136, ¶ 16, citing R.C. 5717.04. Although we defer to the "BTA's determination of the credibility of witnesses and its weighing of the evidence subject only to an abuse-of-discretion review on appeal," HealthSouth Corp. v. Testa , 132 Ohio St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-1871, 969 N.E.2d 232, ¶ 10, we do not defer to the BTA's resolution of legal questions but rather apply de novo review, Crown Communication, Inc. v. Testa , 136 Ohio St.3d 209, 2013-Ohio-3126, 992 N.E.2d 1135, ¶ 16.

{¶ 15} R.C. 5715.271 provides that "[i]n any consideration concerning the exemption from taxation of any property, the burden of proof shall be placed on the property owner to show that the property is entitled to exemption." Although Obetz is neither the owner of the property at issue nor the taxpayer, it is the applicant for, and proponent of, the exemption. It therefore bears the burden to show that the property is entitled to an exemption from real-property taxes.