Virginia Cellular v. Va. Dept. of Taxation
[…] Code § 58.1-400, contained in Article 10, states as follows:

A tax at the rate of six percent is hereby annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.

Code § 58.1-400.1(A), also contained in Article 10, states the following:

A telecommunications company shall be subject to a minimum tax, instead of the corporate income tax imposed by § 58.1-400, at the applicable rate on its gross receipts for the calendar year which ends during the taxable year if the tax imposed by § 58.1-400 is less than the minimum tax imposed by this section.

The Department promulgated a regulation, 23 VAC § 10-120-89, related to the interpretation and enforcement of Code § 58.1-400.1; 23 VAC § 10-120-89 states the following: