Virginia Cellular v. Va. Dept. of Taxation
[…] Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 addresses the manner in which income of various entities may be taxed by the Commonwealth ("Chapter 3" or "Income Tax Code"). Chapter 3, through distinct statutory articles, identifies a variety of entities subject to income tax, including but not limited to individuals (Code §§ 58.1-320 through 58.1-326 ("Article 2")), partnerships/pass-through entities (Code §§ 58.1-390 through 58.1-395 ("Article 9")), and corporations (Code §§ 58.1-400 through 58.1-421 ("Article 10")).

Code § 58.1-400, contained in Article 10, states as follows:

A tax at the rate of six percent is hereby annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.

Code § 58.1-400.1(A), also contained in Article 10, states the following: