Kelso v. Commonwealth Of Va., Record No. 0316-09-2.
[…] However, if the offense is a continuing one, and “ ‘an act or series of acts runs through several jurisdictions, the offense is committed and cognizable in each.’ ” Morris, 51 Va.App. at 467, 658 S.E.2d at 712 (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 38 Va.App. 319, 324, 563 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2002)). A crime is considered a continuing offense if it is “ ‘a continuous, unlawful act or series of acts set on foot by a single impulse and operated by an unintermittent force, however long a time it may occupy.’ ” Id. (quoting Thomas, 38 Va.App. at 324, 563 S.E.2d at 409).

Code § 18.2-255(A) provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person who is at least 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally (i) distribute ......

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 practice notes
  • Romero v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0050-13-4
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals of Virginia
    • March 25, 2014
    ...v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.