Waddell v. Brooke
[…] If you fail to request a hearing, the removal will be effective on April 25, 2002. If you do request a hearing, one will be scheduled and you will be notified.

Waddell did not request a hearing as provided for in the letter removing him from the Board. Instead, Waddell filed his certiorari action with the district court asking the court to stay his removal pending a public hearing. The district court granted Waddell's request for the stay. Brooke and the City contend Waddell was not entitled to a hearing because Waddell never requested one pursuant to the letter of removal and Iowa Code section 372.15.

Section 372.15 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.

Iowa Code § 372.15. A removal from office under this section does not require that the removal be for cause. Bennett v. City of Redfield, 446 N.W.2d 467, 473 (Iowa 1989).