Walker v. Kiousis
[…] (e).) It also includes "any written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law...." (Ibid.)
Walker acknowledged at the hearing on Kiousis's section 425.16 motion that Kiousis's complaint was made in connection with an official proceeding authorized by law. He was correct. Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies...." Walker therefore had to show a probability of prevailing in order to proceed with his suit.
To show a probability of prevailing, a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of facts which would, if proved, support a judgment in his or her favor. (Kyle v.