Walker v. State
[…] After Appellant made the statement, Judge Nekhom had to leave the courtroom to compose herself.
Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient because he did not make a threat nor did he “threaten to commit any crime of violence.” Appellant's sufficiency complaints center around his statement,
Section 22.07 defines the offense of terroristic threat. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.07 (Vernon Supp. 2010). The relevant portion of section 22.07 provides that a “person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to” “place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” Id. § 22.07(a)(2). Additionally, an offense under subsection (a)(2) is a “Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense” “is committed against a public servant.” Id. § 22.07(c)(2).
The amended information alleged that Appellant