Walker v. State
[…] However, if OCGA § 17–7–171(b) requires that more than two terms of court expire before a defendant is entitled to discharge and acquittal, then the State's filing of the death penalty notice during the third term had the effect of resetting the statutory speedy trial clock, and Appellant's motion for discharge and acquittal was premature. The trial court adopted the latter reading of OCGA § 17–7–171(b) and denied Appellant's motion as premature. We affirm.1

2. OCGA § 17–7–171(a) specifies how and when a defendant accused of a capital offense may file a statutory demand for a speedy trial.2 Subsection (b) of the statute then states:

If more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment, provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant and provided, further, that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.

In ordinary English, more than two regular terms of court means just that—a number of regular court terms greater than two. See OCGA § 1–3–1(b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art....”).