Wallace v. State, 95-2415
[…] That hardly seems a result the legislature intended, let alone a result suggested in the text they chose for section 843.01.

In this instance, our logic is entirely vindicated by history--that is, "legislative history." This particular history does not relate, however, to reports or speeches in committee or on the floor of either chamber about the statute under which Wallace was convicted. Rather, it deals instead with the legislature's quite explicit statement of textual meaning in its general rules of construction of criminal statutes. 4 We address the history of that statement of intent.

Section 775.021 contains a general statement of legislative intent, the following provisions of which are applicable to our reading of section 843.01:

"(2) The provisions of this chapter are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the code otherwise provides.

. . . . .