Walmart Inc. v. County of Anoka
[…] II. GOVERNING LAW
A. Standing

An objection to standing is jurisdictional as it relates to the existence of the cause of action. In re Custody of D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d 509, 512-13 (Minn. 2011); In re Welfare of Mullins, 298 N.W.2d 56, 61 & n.7 (Minn. 1980). A party has standing if it has suffered "some 'injury-in-fact' or … is the beneficiary of some legislative enactment granting standing." D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d at 512 (quoting Enright v. Lehmann, 735 N.W.2d 326, 329 (Minn. 2007)).

Minnesota Statutes section 278.01, subdivision 1(a), provides that "[a]ny person having personal property, or any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land" may file a petition with respect to the claims set forth in the statute. A lessee who is bound by the terms of a lease has a "vital interest" to protect and accordingly has standing pursuant to section 278.01. Int'l Harvester Co. v. State, 200 Minn. 242, 244-45, 274 N.W. 217, 218 (1937).