Ward v. State
[…] Finally he released her and walked away from the house. He was found and arrested by State Police while walking along a road about five miles from the Ridgeway residence at about 1:30 A.M. the next day.

Appellant interposed an insanity defense to the charges. He now claims the trial court erred in denying his Motion to dismiss. The motion was premised on the grounds I.C. 35-41-4-1(b) [Burns 1979 Repl.] is unconstitutional because it impermissibly shifts the burden of proof on one of the elements of the crime to the defendant.

I.C. 35-41-4-1 [Burns 1979 Repl.] provides:

"Standard of proof--Defendant's burden to establish insanity.--(a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (I.C. 35-41-3-6) by a preponderance of the evidence."

Appellant cites Patterson v. New York, (1977) 432 U.S. 197, 97 S.Ct. 2319, 53 L.Ed.2d 281, and Leland v. Oregon, (1952) 343 U.S. 790, 72 S.Ct. 1002, 96 L.Ed. 1302, in support of his argument subsection (b) of the statute quoted above is unconstitutional.