Ward v. West Oil Co. Inc
[…] In a unanimous decision, the Court of Appeals affirmed the special master's order in its entirety. Ward v. West Oil Co., 379 S.C. 225, 665 S.E.2d 618 (Ct.App.2008). After the Court of Appeals denied R & B's petition for rehearing, this Court granted R & B's petition for a writ of certiorari.

II. Discussion
A.

In our order granting R & B's petition for a writ of certiorari, we directed the parties to brief the question of whether the “pull-tab” game machines at issue in this case constitute illegal gambling devices under section 12-21-2710 of the South Carolina Code. This section provides in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any punch board pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, or to automatic weighing, measuring, musical, and vending machines which are constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in value for each coin deposited and in which there is no element of chance.

S.C.Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (2000) (emphasis added).3

“The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.” Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000).