Wash. State Dep't of Corr. v. Barnett
[…] Barnett sought review by the Supreme Court. Review was denied, and the case transferred to this court in May 2022.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Writ of Review Under RCW 7.16.040

¶7 There are two classes of writs: (1) the constitutional or common law writ and (2) the statutory writ. Fed. Way Sch. Dist. No. 210 v. Vinson, 172 Wash.2d 756, 767, 261 P.3d 145 (2011). Barnett sought either.

¶8 As an example of the latter, RCW 7.16.040 provides that:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

¶9 In other words, to obtain a statutory writ of review, "the petitioner must show (1) that an inferior tribunal (2) exercising judicial functions (3) exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, and (4) there is no adequate remedy at law."

Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n v. Wash. Pers. Res.