Waterford School Dist. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] The trial judge interpreted this as an indication that the Supreme Court intends to control mandamus jurisdiction and to prevent circuit courts from entertaining such actions with regard to state officers. See 4 Honigman & Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated, (1979 Pocket Part), p. 21.

This interpretation ignores the broad jurisdictional grant of Const.1963, art. 6, § 13:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law."

There is a presumption of jurisdiction absent specific exclusions provided by law. See M.C.L. § 600.601, M.S.A. § 27A.601, Practice Commentary, 32 M.C.L. 250, Lester v. Sheriff of Oakland County, supra. Such prohibitions provided by law are the product of the Legislature.