Waterford School Dist. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] See Lester v. Sheriff of Oakland County, 84 Mich.App. 689, 694-695, 270 N.W.2d 493 (1978). Since there is no grant of exclusivity, the general provisions of the Constitution and Revised Judicature Act must govern, and subject matter jurisdiction be found to lie in the circuit courts. 3

We also conclude that the circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction to entertain mandamus actions against state officers. Prior to January 1, 1977, the effective date of 1976 P.A. 317, § 4401 of the Revised Judicature Act limited mandamus jurisdiction over state officers to the Court of Appeals. However, this section has since been amended to provide:

"An action for mandamus against the state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action." M.C.L. § 600.4401(1), M.S.A. § 27A.4401(1).

The amendment not only removed the prior grant of exclusivity, but affirmatively provided the circuit courts with jurisdiction over these actions. Saginaw Valley Trotting Ass'n, Inc. v.