Watson v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] The court further held that Aetna's notice of disclaimer as to the plaintiff was untimely as a matter of law.

This court's decision in Latoni v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co. (supra) was based on a decision of the Appellate Division, First Department, entitled Clarendon Place Corp. v. Landmark Ins. Co., 182 A.D.2d 6, 587 N.Y.S.2d 311, which had interpreted Insurance Law § 3420 as barring any action, including one for a declaratory judgment, brought by an injured plaintiff before a money judgment against the tortfeasor had been obtained and had remained unsatisfied for 30 days.

Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2) requires every insurance policy or contract to contain a provision that in case judgment against the insured shall remain unsatisfied for 30 days after serving notice of entry, "an action may * * * be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy of contract for the amount of such judgment". Insurance Law § 3420(b)(1) then goes on to provide that subject to the conditions of Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2), an action may be maintained by any person who has "obtained a judgment against the insured * * * for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract" (Insurance Law § 3420[b][1] ).

The record in Latoni v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co. (supra) indicates that the plaintiff therein commenced an action to recover damages for personal injuries sustained when she was struck by a large glass window pane which fell from a building.