Watson v. Sabine Royalty Corporation
[…] He shall on or before the 10th of each month make a report to the County Board of School Trustees and to the County Superintendent of Schools showing all moneys collected by him during the last month by said tax. The officers assessing and collecting said equalization tax shall receive therefor the same compensation as is paid for assessing and collecting school taxes in common school districts." Vernon's Ann. Civ.St. art. 2744e, § 4.

The first question presented is to determine the meaning of the word "valuation" as used by the Legislature in this bill. Section 4 of the Act may be considered to ascertain the intent of the Legislature in the use of this term. Said section provides: "In counties voting such equalization tax the County Tax Assessor shall assess all the taxable property in the county at the same rate of valuation as it is assessed for the State and county purposes." It is observed that the County Tax Assessor is mentioned and not the assessor of some other political subdivision. The valuation mentioned in Section 4 is that "for State and county purposes."