Watson v. Sabine Royalty Corporation
[…] With the conclusions just reached, the next question arises if the provisions of this Act can be construed to include any other county in Texas if and when such county reaches in the future a valuation of $75,000,000 or more. It is to be observed that Sec. 1, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 2744e, § 1, provides: "All counties in this State having a population of * * * according to the last preceding Federal Census, and containing a valuation of Seventy-five Million Dollars ($75,000,000) or more, are hereby created into county-wide equalization school districts, * * *." The trial court in his conclusions of law, pertinent to the construction placed on the last quoted section, found: