Watson v. Sabine Royalty Corporation
[…] Section 4 of the Act may be considered to ascertain the intent of the Legislature in the use of this term. Said section provides: "In counties voting such equalization tax the County Tax Assessor shall assess all the taxable property in the county at the same rate of valuation as it is assessed for the State and county purposes." It is observed that the County Tax Assessor is mentioned and not the assessor of some other political subdivision. The valuation mentioned in Section 4 is that "for State and county purposes." Section 2 of the Act, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 2744e, § 2, may also be looked to in ascertaining the intent of the Legislature wherein it provides: "Any such * * * equalization district may levy and collect annually on all taxable property in the county." This term "valuation" used, as here, in a taxation statute naturally would imply an assessment for taxes by some legally constituted authority. Articles 7177 to 7244 of Revised Civil Statutes of 1925 detail the time, form and manner of assessing taxes and preparing the tax rolls.