Watson v. State
[…] (b) The period of confinement, if any, imposed pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any fine or penalty provided by law as punishment for the felony itself. Any additional prison sentence imposed under the provisions of this section, if any, shall run consecutively and not concurrently with any period of confinement imposed for conviction of the felony itself.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-103(a) provides:

If a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter.

Watson argues on appeal that section 5-4-103, which was enacted in 1975, repealed section 16-90-120, which was enacted in 1969. He states that the Act that established section 5-4-103 contained a repealing provision that repealed all conflicting laws.