Bank v. Mich. Educ. Ass'n-NEA
[…] PERA governs public-sector labor relations, and "MERC alone has jurisdiction and administrative expertise to entertain and reconcile competing allegations of unfair labor practices and misconduct under the PERA." Rockwell v. Crestwood Sch. Dist. Bd. of Ed., 393 Mich. 616, 630, 227 N.W.2d 736 (1975) ; see also Kent Co. Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Kent Co. Sheriff, 463 Mich. 353, 354–364, 359, 616 N.W.2d 677 (2000) (distinguishing a FOIA request made to a union from a request "to remedy a violation of the PERA or of the collective bargaining agreement"). Pursuant to MCL 423.216, "[v]iolations of the provisions of [MCL 423.210 ] shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by [MERC]." One such provision, MCL 423.210(2)(a), prohibits labor organizations or their agents from "[r]estrain[ing] or coerc[ing] public employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 9 [i.e., MCL 423.209 ]."

Plaintiff's claims particularly pertain to the rights contained in MCL 423.209(2) as amended by the 2012 right-to-work law; the statute now1 states in relevant part: