Weatherspoon v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wash.App. 745, 662 P.2d 391 (1982). "In an appeal of the Board's decision to the superior court the hearing is de novo, but without any evidence or testimony other than that included in the record filed by the Board." Du Pont v. Department of Labor & Indus., 46 Wash.App. 471, 476, 730 P.2d 1345 (1986), citing RCW 51.52.115 and Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Perrigoue, 40 Wash.App. 110, 113, 697 P.2d 277 (1985); accord Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wash.App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983).

Judicial review in the Court of Appeals is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides that an " '[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.' " (Emphasis added.)