Weaver v. Madison City Bd. of Educ. & Dr. Dee Fowler
[…] Plaintiff Michael Weaver filed this lawsuit against the Board on October 4, 2011 under the Uniform Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”), codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. In its motion to dismiss, the Board argues that is immune from suit under USERRA as an “arm of the state for Eleventh Amendment purposes. At § 4323 of the Act, the United States district courts are given jurisdiction over causes of action brought under USERRA “against a private employer by a person.” When an action is brought by a private litigant against a State as an employer, however, “the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the state.” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(2).2 To complicate matters further, 38 U.S.C. § 4323(i) defines the term “private employer” to include the “political subdivision[s] of a State.”