Webb v. Mayuga, 17886
[…] Respondents moved for summary judgment, averring the suit was time-barred by § 516.105 1 which reads, in pertinent part:

All actions against physicians ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....

The trial court granted the motion. Appellants bring this appeal from that order.

Appellants concede the two-year limitation applies, but argue the suit is timely by reason of the "savings statute," § 516.230, which reads, in pertinent part:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....

Appellants' reliance on this statute is based on a suit filed November 6, 1989, in the Circuit Court of Franklin County ("the first suit").

The plaintiff in the first suit was Texas County Memorial Hospital ("Hospital").