Webb v. Mayuga, 17886
[…] Frederick H. Schwetye, Union, for appellants.

Bruce E. Hunt, Mann, Walter, Burkart, Weathers & Walter, Springfield, for respondent Mayuga.

Cynthia O. MacPherson, Mountain Grove, for respondent Choudhury.

CROW, Presiding Judge.

Appellants, Shirley Webb and William Webb (wife and husband), filed this suit April 17, 1991, against Respondents, Laureano G. Mayuga and M. Hasan Choudhury, seeking damages for alleged medical malpractice in performing a surgical procedure July 27, 1988, on Shirley Webb. Respondents moved for summary judgment, averring the suit was time-barred by § 516.105 1 which reads, in pertinent part:

All actions against physicians ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....

The trial court granted the motion. Appellants bring this appeal from that order.

Appellants concede the two-year limitation applies, but argue the suit is timely by reason of the "savings statute," § 516.230, which reads, in pertinent part: