Weiner v. City of N.Y.
[…] Tool Corp., 51 N.Y.2d 152, 159, 432 N.Y.S.2d 879, 412 N.E.2d 934; O'Rourke v. Long, 41 N.Y.2d 219, 222, 391 N.Y.S.2d 553, 359 N.E.2d 1347; Williams v. Hartshorn, 296 N.Y. 49, 50, 69 N.E.2d 557; Hyman v. Agtuca Realty Corp., 79 A.D.3d 1100, 913 N.Y.S.2d 579).

General Municipal Law § 205–a has a much narrower scope. It was enacted, in large part, to limit the harsh effects of the “firefighter's rule,” which barred firefighters from recovery in negligence for injuries suffered in the line of duty ( Giuffrida v. Citibank Corp., 100 N.Y.2d 72, 76, 760 N.Y.S.2d 397, 790 N.E.2d 772). Section 205–a was added to the General Municipal Law in 1935 (L. 1935, ch. 800) and broadened several times; it provides a right of action, as relevant here, to “any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department” injured “while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department” “as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person ... in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, [etc. of] city governments.”