Weingarten, Application of
[…] Yanowitz suffers from some emotional or psychiatric handicap and, although there was no opposition to this motion, we deem a person in her position to be a ward of the Court. It is consequently the primary responsibility of the Court to insure that her interests are protected and that she is afforded an opportunity to be heard. (Sengstack v. Sengstack, 4 N.Y.2d 502, 176 N.Y.S.2d 337, 151 N.E.2d 887; Wurster v. Armfield, 175 N.Y. 256, 67 N.E. 584; see Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(A)(4).)

The threshold question is whether this Court has the power to appoint a Guardian Ad Litem for her. CPLR 1201 provides in part:

"A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem . . . if he is an infant or person judicially declared to be incompetent and the court so directs because of a conflict of interest or for other cause, or if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights."

Although Mrs. Yanowitz is referred to in the caption as "a Person of Unsound Mind", the petition fails to allege that she is incompetent or that she is incapable of adequately prosecuting her own rights. There is similarly no indication as to the nature or extent of her ailment.