Weiss v. City of Milwaukee
[…] She also argues that the court of appeals erred when it determined that "the incident causing the injury arose out of Weiss's employment." Weiss, slip op. at 6-7.
[p 15] We deal first with Weiss's claim that her injury is not encompassed within the WCA because at the time of the injury, she was not "performing service growing out of and incidental to ... her employment," as required by § 102.03(1)(c). In essence, Weiss's argument is that an employee cannot satisfy § 102.03(1)(c) when receiving a personal telephone call at work. We disagree.
[p 16] The statutory clause "performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment" is used interchangeably with the phrase "course of employment." John D. Neal and...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Graef v. Cont'l Indem. Co.
...that courts must "exercise care to avoid upsetting the balance of interests achieved by the [Act]." Weiss v.