Welch v. Boardman
[…] The court may use a dictionary to discern the plain meaning of an undefined statutory term. Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015) (citing HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 444, 451, 210 P.3d 297 (2009)). In determiningthe plain meaning of a statute, the court "must not add words where the legislature has chosen not to include them." Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003). If the statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is at an end. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).

RCW 4.28.080 provides the method for serving an incorporated city:

Service made in the modes provided in this section is personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
. . . .
(2) If against any town or incorporated city in the state, to the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours, to the mayor's or city manager's designated agent or the city clerk thereof.

"When a statute designates a particular person or officer upon whom service of process is to be made in an action against a municipality, no other person or officer may be substituted." Meadowdale Neigh. Comm. v. City of Edmonds, 27 Wn.