West v. Port Olympia
[…] See Bellevue John Does 1–11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 164 Wash.2d 199, 211–16, 189 P.3d 139 (2008). However, we hold that disclosure of the identifying information would not violate the employee's right to privacy because disclosure of the unsubstantiated allegations of misconduct would not be highly offensive to a reasonable person.

1. Meaning of “Highly Offensive”

¶ 11 The PRA does not provide a definition of “highly offensive” in RCW 42.56.050. But RCW 42.56.550(3) emphasizes that the PRA's policy is that “free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Reading these statutes together suggests that the legislature intended the term “highly offensive” to mean something more than embarrassing.

¶ 12 Our Supreme Court also has not discussed the meaning of “highly offensive” in any detail.