Westergren v. Baptist Hosp. of Winner
[…] 5) Claimant requests this Court require remand to the Department issues regarding rehabilitation and Cozine benefits for presentation of new evidence regarding a change in Claimant's employability status.

By notice of review, Employer and Wausau Insurance Company raise the following issue:

1) Whether the circuit court erred in affirming the Department's finding that Westergren had met her burden of proving timely notice of carpal tunnel syndrome to her employer?

STANDARDS OF REVIEW

¶7 Our standard of review from decisions of administrative agencies is governed by SDCL 1-26-37. This statute provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

However, when the issue is a question of law, the agency's actions are fully reviewable. Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 357 (S.D.1992); Egemo v. Flores, 470 N.W.2d 817, 820 (S.D.1991). Further, we review findings based on deposition testimony and documentary evidence de novo.