Westergren v. Baptist Hosp. of Winner
[…] Dick's Linoleum Shop, 78 S.D. 116, 119, 98 N.W.2d 486, 487 (1959)). See also Guthmiller v. SD Dep't of Transp., 502 N.W.2d 586, 588 (SD 1993) ("injuries arising out of and in the course of employment are compensable")(citing SDCL 62-1-1(2)). By admitting that Claimant's May 27, 1989 injury arose out of and in the course of her employment, Employer admitted causation which Claimant would otherwise have been required to prove. See Zacher, 514 N.W.2d at 395 (back injury occurred at work but Claimant failed to prove his injury arose out of his employment).

¶12 SDCL 15-6-36(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission...." Nothing in the record indicates such a motion or amendment was requested of the Department or the circuit court.