Western Petroleum Importers, Inc. v. Friedt
[…] Both are computed by first looking at the existing tax liability.

In enacting ESHB 2326 the Legislature made a policy decision that these tax preferences were no longer efficient or equitable tools for achieving legislative objectives. The Legislature determined that because the public interest was no longer being served by the continued existence of the gasohol tax credit and tax exemption, these particular tax preferences should be terminated. See RCW 43.136.010 ("The legislature finds that unless it can be demonstrated that the public interest is served by the continued existence of tax preferences, they should be terminated or modified.") 3

The effect of ESHB 2326 is to require the producers and distributors of alcohol used in gasohol to pay the full existing motor vehicle fuel tax.