Wetzel v. State
[…] 298 Ga. 24
engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child.

OCGA § 16–12–100.2(d)(1). A "child" is defined as "any person under the age of 16 years." OCGA § 16–12–100.2(b)(1).3

(a) Most of Wetzel's challenges to his conviction under OCGA § 16–12–100.2(d)(1) focus on his disagreement with the State over the meaning of the final clause in the statute—"or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child." At trial and in his initial briefs to this Court, Wetzel principally argued, contrary to basic principles of grammar and logic, that this phrase relates only to violations of OCGA § 16–6–8.4 Wetzel based this argument on the fact that the statute says that it is a crime to use an electronic