White v. Farris
[…] {4} Plaintiff filed a petition for restitution seeking possession of the property in magistrate court on December 9, 2016. The petition included a claim for damages consisting of $3,000 in back rent, $33.33 in rent per day until Plaintiff regained possession, and further damages to be determined by the court, as well as costs and attorney fees. Plaintiff requested that the claims for possession and damages be tried separately. See generally § 47-8-42 (providing that a petition for restitution "may also contain other causes of action relating to the residency, but such causes of action shall be answered and tried separately, if requested by either party in writing"). On December 20, 2016, the magistrate court issued a summons directing Defendant to appear for trial on January 9, 2017. A return attested to by a private process server was filed on the day of trial.