White v. Farris
[…] In both motions, Defendant asserted that service of process had been insufficient because it was by posting only and because trial had been held only three days after service was effected. See generally Rule 2-202(F)(1) NMRA (providing that, "[i]f the defendant is absent" and no other qualified person is "available or willing to accept delivery, then service may be made by posting such copies in the most public part of the defendant's premises, and by mailing to the defendant at his last known mailing address copies of the process"); § 47-8-43(A)(1) (providing that trial of an action for possession brought by the owner of a rental property "shall be set ... not less than seven or more than ten days after the service of summons").

{8} The district court denied both motions. The court rejected Defendant's challenges to process and ruled that the UORRA did not require Plaintiff to release Defendant's personal property, "but only to hold [it] for three days."