Whyte v. Blair, 930555
[…] On September 5, 1991, Whyte was injured when the car he was in, driven by Brent A. Blair, collided with a car driven by Glen L. Taylor. Blair was uninsured.
At the time of the accident, Whyte had been living with Linda Mitchell for three years. Mitchell had an uninsured motorist policy in the amount of $50,000 with American States Insurance that covered "family members." Mr. Whyte asserts that at the time of the accident, he was a family member by marriage to Ms. Mitchell. That marriage has never been solemnized. However, in compliance with Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-4.5 (1989), a marriage that is not solemnized may still be valid. Section 30-1-4.5 states:
(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that it arises out of a contract between two consenting parties who:
(a) are capable of giving consent;
(b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;
(c) have cohabited;
(d) mutually assume marital rights, duties, and obligations; and