Wilde v. City of Dunsmuir
[…] Any voter or group of voters that gathers enough signatures can place a legislative enactment on the ballot for an up or down vote. A referendum suspends operation of the law until it is approved by a majority of voters. ( Cal. Const., art. II, § 9, subd. (a); id. , § 10, subd. (a); see City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey (2018) 5 Cal.5th 1068, 1078, 236 Cal.Rptr.3d 835, 423 P.3d 960 (City of Morgan Hill ).) Like the initiative power, the referendum power applies to both state statutes and local enactments. ( Cal. Const., art. II, § 11, subd. (a) ["Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide"]; City of Morgan Hill , supra , 5 Cal.5th at p. 1078, 236 Cal.Rptr.3d 835, 423 P.3d 960 ; cf. Elec. Code, §§ 9141 et seq. [extending referendum to county electors], 9235 et seq. [extending referendum to electors of general law cities].)