Wilde v. City of Dunsmuir
[…] ( Cal. Const., art. II, § 11, subd. (a) ["Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide"]; City of Morgan Hill , supra , 5 Cal.5th at p. 1078, 236 Cal.Rptr.3d 835, 423 P.3d 960 ; cf. Elec. Code, §§ 9141 et seq. [extending referendum to county electors], 9235 et seq. [extending referendum to electors of general law cities].)

The referendum power is, however, subject to certain exceptions. These exceptions are spelled out in article II, section 9, which provides, in relevant part: "The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State ." ( Cal. Const., art. II, § 9, subd. (a), italics added.) Although this section is, by its terms, addressed to state statutes, the same exceptions apply to local legislation. ( Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 698 & fn. 4, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 363, 889 P.2d 557 ( Rossi ); Geiger v.