Wilder v. Sugarman, 73 Civ. 2644 HRT.
[…] It does not concern any aspect of the application of these provisions in specific instances.

I

An analysis must begin with a delineation of the general statutory structure of the child placement system of New York.2 The system has its modern genesis in Article VI, § 32 of the New York Constitution, which provides that a child "shall be committed or remanded or placed, when practicable, in an institution or agency governed by persons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child." This constitutional provision is implemented by § 373 of the New York Social Services Law, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 55, which states in pertinent part:

"1. Whenever a child is committed to any agency, association, corporation, institution or society, other than an institution supported and controlled by the state or a subdivision thereof, such commitment shall be made, when practicable, to an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same religious faith as that of the child."

Amendments to § 373 of the New York Social Services Law and § 116 of the New York Family Court Act supplement the religious matching provision by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Wilder v. Bernstein
    • United States